header-left
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 20-1904    Version: 1 Name: Application for Variable Term Program Waiver CBEST, BCLAD and Program – California Commission on Teacher Credentialing – Named Employees for School Year 2020-2021
Type: Resolution Status: Passed
File created: 9/18/2020 In control: Deputy Chief, Talent
On agenda: 10/14/2020 Final action: 10/14/2020
Enactment date: 10/14/2020 Enactment #: 20-1542
Title: Approval by the Board of Education of Resolution No. 2021-0062 - Application for Variable Term Program Waiver - CBEST, BCLAD and Program - California Commission on Teacher Credentialing - Named Employees for School Year 2020-2021: 1. Yeweb Tesfay, 4th/5th Combo Mild/Mod, Manzanita SEED; 2. Andrea Beasley, K - 5th Grade Mild/Mod SDC Teacher, Manzanita SEED Elementary School; 3. Cynthia Pena Martinez, 9th - 12th Grade Single Subject Math, Madison Park Upper; 4. Israel Cisneros, 2nd Grade Global Family; 5. Marquise Cherry, Single Subject Physical Education, Esperanza and KDA Elementary; 6. Mary Gomez, Multiple Subject, Think College Now; 7. Pia Jara, 2nd Grade Bilingual, Bridges Academy; 8. Tammara Nalls, Mild/Mod Education Specialist, Sankofa; 9. Lynda Palma-Medellin, K-5th Grade, Global Family; 10. Holly Welch, Mild/Mod Education Specialist, Melrose Leadership Academy; and 11. Taylor West, 6th - 8th Grade Education Specialist Mild/Mod, Roosevelt Middle.
Attachments: 1. 20-1904 Application for Variable Term Program Waiver CBEST, BCLAD and Program – California Commission on Teacher Credentialing – Named Employees for School Year 2020-2021
Contact: tara.gard@ousd.org

Title

Approval by the Board of Education of Resolution No. 2021-0062 - Application for Variable Term Program Waiver - CBEST, BCLAD and Program - California Commission on Teacher Credentialing - Named Employees for School Year 2020-2021:

1.                     Yeweb Tesfay, 4th/5th Combo Mild/Mod, Manzanita SEED;

2.                     Andrea Beasley, K - 5th Grade Mild/Mod SDC Teacher, Manzanita SEED Elementary School;

3.                     Cynthia Pena Martinez, 9th - 12th Grade Single Subject Math, Madison Park Upper;

4.                     Israel Cisneros, 2nd Grade Global Family;

5.                     Marquise Cherry, Single Subject Physical Education, Esperanza and KDA Elementary;

6.                     Mary Gomez, Multiple Subject, Think College Now;

7.                     Pia Jara, 2nd Grade Bilingual, Bridges Academy;

8.                     Tammara Nalls, Mild/Mod Education Specialist, Sankofa;

9.                     Lynda Palma-Medellin, K-5th Grade, Global Family;

10.                     Holly Welch, Mild/Mod Education Specialist, Melrose Leadership Academy; and

11.                     Taylor West, 6th - 8th Grade Education Specialist Mild/Mod, Roosevelt Middle.