header-left
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 16-2242    Version: 1 Name: Application for Variable Term Waiver, CBEST - California Commission on Teacher Credentialing - Named Employees for School Year 2016-2017
Type: Resolution Status: Passed
File created: 10/5/2016 In control: Senior Business Officer
On agenda: 10/13/2016 Final action: 10/13/2016
Enactment date: 10/13/2016 Enactment #: 16-1608
Title: Approval by the Board of Education of Resolution No. 1617-0062, Application for Variable Term Waivers, CBEST - California Commission on Teacher Credentialing - on behalf of the following employees for School Year 2016-2017: 1. Somneng Chan, 6-8th Grade Social Science, Sankofa Academy; 2. Brenda Tuohy, Elementary Science Coordinator, Teaching & Learning Department; 3. Adekemi Lolade Gbadebo, Librarian, Frick Impact Academy; 4. Neeru Sekhon, 6-8th Grade Resource Specialist, Roosevelt Middle and Edna Brewer Middle Schools; 5. Leah Ignacio, 6-8th Grade Creative Writing/Leadership, Bret Harte Middle School; 6. Yesenia Sanchez, 4th Grade, Community United Elementary School; 7. Mariana Herrera, K-5th Grade Resource Specialist, Fred T. Korematsu Academy & Esperanza Elementary School; 8. Monica Romero Garcia, K-5th Grade English, East Oakland Pride School; and 9. Caterina Riley, 9-12th Grade Spanish, Fremont High School.
Attachments: 1. 16-2242 Application for Variable Term Waiver, CBEST - California Commission on Teacher Credentialing - Named Employees for School Year 2016-2017
Contact: Tara.Gard@ousd.org

Title

Approval by the Board of Education of Resolution No. 1617-0062, Application for Variable Term Waivers, CBEST - California Commission on Teacher Credentialing - on behalf of the following employees for School Year 2016-2017:

1.                     Somneng Chan, 6-8th Grade Social Science, Sankofa Academy;

2.                     Brenda Tuohy, Elementary Science Coordinator, Teaching & Learning Department;

3.                     Adekemi Lolade Gbadebo, Librarian, Frick Impact Academy;

4.                     Neeru Sekhon, 6-8th Grade Resource Specialist, Roosevelt Middle and Edna Brewer Middle Schools;

5.                     Leah Ignacio, 6-8th Grade Creative Writing/Leadership, Bret Harte Middle School;

6.                     Yesenia Sanchez, 4th Grade, Community United Elementary School;

7.                      Mariana Herrera, K-5th Grade Resource Specialist, Fred T. Korematsu Academy & Esperanza Elementary School;

8.                     Monica Romero Garcia, K-5th Grade English, East Oakland Pride School; and

9.                     Caterina Riley, 9-12th Grade Spanish, Fremont High School.