R.-6
California Commission on Teacher Credentialing –
Named Employees for School Year 2023-2024
Approval by the Board of Education of Resolution No. 2324-0095 -
Application for Provisional Internship Permit - California Commission on
Teacher Credentialing - Named Employees for School Year 2023-2024:
1. Auna Harris, TK - 5th Grade MS Teacher, Burckhalter Elementary
School;
2. Jordan Barram, 6th - 8th Grade Art Teacher, Greenleaf Middle
School;
3. Amberlyn Simpson, TK -5th Grade MS Teacher, Acorn Woodland
Elementary School;
4. Rachel Reinhard, 9th - 12th Grade Social Studies Teacher, Oakland
High School;
5. Jessica Hou, 9th - 12th Grade Social Studies Teacher, Oakland
Technical High School;
6. Renee Bacchini, 9th - 12th Grade Art Teacher, MetWest High
School;
7. Brendan Hamilton, 9th - 12th Grade English Teacher, Oakland
Technical High School;
8. Sophie Powers, TK - 12th Grade Music Teacher, Academic
Innovations;
9. Meredyth Floyd, 9th - 12th Grade Social Science Teacher, Fremont
High School;
10. Brandy Ruedas, 9th - 12th Grade SDC Mild/Mod Teacher, Oakland
Technical High School;
11. Dina Rastakhiz, 9th -12th Grade Math Teacher, MetWest High
School;
12. Carmen Roman, TK - 12th Grade Social Science Teacher, Academic
Innovations;
13. Maxwell Lafler, 3rd Grade Bilingual Teacher, Esperanza Elementary
School;
14. Gustavo Artman, 6th - 8th Grade Social Science Teacher, Bret Harte
Middle School;
15. Ashley Johnson, TK - 5th Grade MS Teacher, Thornhill Elementary
School;
16. Juliane Min, 9th - 12th Grade Math Teacher, Oakland International
High School;
17. Martha Espinoza Gonzalez, 9th - 12th Grade Mod/Severe Teacher;
18. Steven Edwards, 6th - 8th Grade Social Science Teacher, Claremont
Middle School;
19. Heather Baird, 6th - 8th Grade English Teacher, Bret Harte Middle
School;
20. Jasmine Davis, 6th - 8th Grade Social Science Teacher, Elmhurst
Middle School;
21. Kevin Robinson, 6th - 8th Grade Music Teacher, Urban Promise
Academy;
22. Susannah Prinz, 6th - 8th Grade Art Teacher, Edna Brewer Middle